Skip to page content

Document

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

As a California Consumer, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you, free of charge, (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information, and (5) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months;
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties;
  • The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we delete personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions; and
  • The right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

AutoNation does not sell your information, including the data of any minors. However, we do share your information with various service providers and third parties for business purposes such as:

#

Business Reason

1

To process and submit financing applications, including to apply for credit, lease or credit pre-qualification

2

For security and insurance purposes, a copy of the driver’s license is obtained to permit a customer to test drive a vehicle

3

To process, complete, and maintain records on transactions including servicing or purchases of vehicles, products, parts or accessories

4

To provide complete warranty coverage on vehicles, products, parts, service, and accessories

5

We retain your selection for Text opt in/opt out for legal compliance and to ensure customers who opted out are not sent any text messages

6

To provide and communicate recall notifications to customers

7

To reserve a vehicle that a customer expressed an interest in and requested that it be reserved

8

To schedule, manage and keep track of customer appointments

9

To complete a vehicle appraisal

10

To maintain records of when customers decline a service or sale

11

To provide interest-based advertising and improve user experience on our website including audit of ad quality, position, counts and compliance

12

To respond to consumer inquiries, including vehicle interest, request for information, Customer Support online, phone calls, and in-store inquiries

13

As may be required by law including vehicle titling/registration, state record retention/access requirements and judicial or state agency inquiries

AutoNation shares information with these categories of service providers or third-party businesses depending on your transactions:

  1. Vehicle Manufacturers (OEMs)
  2. Financial Institutions
  3. Lead providers
  4. Product manufacturers/administrators
  5. Government agencies
  6. Promotional or other fulfilment vendors
  7. Marketing support vendors
  8. Transaction support vendors (e.g., check guaranty, rental car, payment processors)

Note: Your vehicle’s manufacturer may share your information subject to their own privacy policy.   You can check your vehicle manufacturer’s privacy policy on their website.

AutoNation collects and may share the following categories of personal information about you based on your specific interactions with the company in the past 12 months:

Category

Scenario

Examples

Business Purpose

Source

Shared in Last 12 Months With

Personal Identifiers

Submit a request for information or credit score online or in store

Name, alias, address, email address, social security number

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13

From you the consumer

A, B, E, F, G, H

Protected Classifications

Submit a request for information with gender; English is not your preferred language

Gender, ethnicity, language

1, 3, 4, 11, 12, 13

From you the consumer

A, B, E

Commercial Data

Any purchase or request for credit approval

Records of products or services provided, purchasing history

1, 3, 13

From you the consumer

A, B, D, E, G, H

Biometric Data

When you call a store, we may record the conversation for training purposes

Voice recordings

12

From you the consumer

Not shared

Internet Activity

Whenever you navigate, access or use any of our websites via desktop or mobile

Browsing history, search history, cookies, IP addresses

11

Indirectly from you the consumer

G

Geolocation Data

When you create an account on our AutoNation.com website

Latitude & longitude

11, 12

Indirectly from you the consumer

Not Shared

Mobile Device Data

Whenever you navigate, access or use any of our websites via desktop or mobile

Device type, software type

11

Indirectly from you the consumer

G

Financial / Employment Data

When you complete a credit application

Company name, role, salary, dates of employment, bank accounts, income sources

1, 13

From you the consumer

B

You can submit a verifiable consumer request to know or request for deletion by any of the three options below:

  • Access the link in our website privacy policy https://www.autonation.com/CCPA_DSAR
  • Call our privacy line at 866-619-CCPA (2272)
  • Visit a California AutoNation store to complete a mail-in form

In order to verify your identity AutoNation will need to you to provide your name, address, email, phone number, last 4 of your SSN and your date of birth. In addition, our third-party identity verification provider will require your authorization to access your credit report.

If you have an Authorized Agent:

You can have an Authorized Agent complete a request on your behalf if you both come into a California AutoNation store and provide proof of identity with a driver’s license or passport and provide your consent for the Authorized Agent to complete your verifiable consumer request via mail-in form.